Free delivery from an order value of CHF 80.-

Privacy policy

Responsible for data processing is:
Kuhn Rikon AG
Newschwilerstrasse 4
8486 Rikon
Switzerland

kuhnrikon@kuhnrikon.ch

Phone: 052 396 01 01

Thank you for your interest in our online shop. The protection of your privacy is very important to us. Below we inform you in detail about how we handle your data.

1. Access data and hosting

You can visit our website without providing any personal information. Each time you access a website, the web server automatically saves a so-called server log file, which contains, for example, the name of the requested file, your IP address, the date and time of the access, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the access. This access data is evaluated solely for the purpose of ensuring trouble-free operation of the site and improving our services. This serves to protect our legitimate interests in the correct presentation of our offer, which outweigh our interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO. All access data is deleted at the latest one month after the end of your visit to the site.

1.1 Hosting

The services for hosting and displaying the website are partly provided by our service providers as part of processing on our behalf. Unless otherwise explained in this privacy policy, all access data and all data collected in designated forms on this website are processed on their servers. If you have any questions about our service providers and the basis of our relationship with them, please contact them as described in this Privacy Policy.

Our service providers are located and/or use servers in countries outside the EU and EEA. There is no European Commission adequacy decision for these countries. Our cooperation with them is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission.

1.2 Content Delivery Network

For the purpose of a shorter loading time, we use a so-called Content Delivery Network ("CDN") for some offers. With this service, content, e.g. large media files, are delivered via regionally distributed servers of external CDN service providers. Therefore, access data is processed on the servers of the service providers. Our service providers work for us within the framework of order processing. Our service providers are located and/or use servers in countries outside the EU and the EEA. There is no adequacy decision of the European Commission for these countries. Our cooperation with them is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission. If you have any questions about our service providers and the basis of our cooperation with them, please use the contact option described in this privacy policy.

2. Data processing for contract execution and for contacting us

2.1 Data processing for contract handling

For the purpose of contract processing (including enquiries about and processing of any existing warranty and performance claims as well as any statutory update obligations) in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. b DSGVO, we collect personal data if you voluntarily provide it to us as part of your order. Mandatory fields are marked as such, as in these cases we absolutely need the data to process the contract and we cannot send the order without their specification. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms.

Further information on the processing of your data, in particular on the transfer to our service providers for the purpose of order, payment and dispatch processing, can be found in the following sections of this data protection declaration. After complete processing of the contract, your data will be restricted for further processing and deleted after expiry of the retention periods under tax and commercial law in accordance with Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. c DSGVO, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data in accordance with Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

2.2 Customer account

Insofar as you have given your consent to this by deciding to open a customer account, we will use your data for the purpose of opening a customer account as well as for storing your data for further future orders on our website. Deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done either by sending a message to the contact option described in this privacy policy or via a function provided for this purpose in the customer account. After deletion of your customer account, your data will be deleted unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use data in a manner that goes beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

2.3 Contacting us

Within the scope of customer communication, we collect personal data in order to process your enquiries in accordance with Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. b DSGVO if you voluntarily provide us with this data when contacting us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail). Mandatory fields are marked as such because in these cases we absolutely need the data to process your contact. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. After your enquiry has been fully processed, your data will be deleted unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

3. Data processing for the purpose of shipment processing

For the fulfilment of the contract according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO, we pass on your data to the shipping service provider commissioned with the delivery, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of ordered goods.

4. Data processing for payment processing

When processing payments in our online shop, we work together with these partners: technical service providers, credit institutions, payment service providers.

4.1 Data processing for transaction processing

Depending on the selected payment method, we pass on the data necessary for processing the payment transaction to our technical service providers, who work for us within the framework of order processing, or to the commissioned credit institutions or to the selected payment service provider, insofar as this is necessary for processing the payment. This serves the fulfilment of the contract according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO. In some cases, the payment service providers collect the data required for processing the payment themselves, e.g. on their own website or via a technical integration in the ordering process. In this respect, the privacy policy of the respective payment service provider applies. If you have any questions about our payment processing partners and the basis of our cooperation with them, please use the contact option described in this privacy policy.

4.2 Data processing for the purpose of fraud prevention and optimisation of our payment processes

Where applicable, we provide our service providers with further data which they use together with the data necessary for the processing of the payment as our processors for the purpose of fraud prevention and optimisation of our payment processes (e.g. invoicing, processing of contested payments, accounting support). Pursuant to Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO, this serves to protect our legitimate interests in our protection against fraud or in efficient payment management, which outweigh our interests in the context of a balancing of interests.

4.3 Credit assessment

If we make advance payments (in the case of purchase on account), we obtain identity and creditworthiness information from specialised service providers (credit agencies). For this purpose, we transmit your personal data required for a credit check to:

Intrum AG
Eschenstrasse 12
CH- 8603 Schwerzenbach
Switzerland

This serves to protect our legitimate interests, which prevail in the context of a balancing of interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO, in assessing the creditworthiness and willingness to pay of our potential customers in the run-up to the conclusion of the contract and thus avoiding purchase price defaults, and is necessary for the conclusion of the contract pursuant to Art. 22 (2) lit. a DSGVO. Appropriate measures to protect your rights, freedoms and legitimate interests will be taken into account. You have the opportunity to express your point of view and contest the decision by contacting the contact option described in this data protection declaration. After the contract has been fully processed, your data processed for this purpose will be deleted, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use data in a way that goes beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

Our service providers are located and/or use servers in the following countries, for which the European Commission has determined by decision an adequate level of data protection: Switzerland

4.4 Involvement of collection service providers

We pass on your data to a commissioned debt collection service provider (infoscore AG, Ifangstrasse 8, 8952 Schlieren ZH, Switzerland) if our payment claim has not been settled despite a previous reminder. In this case, the debt will be collected directly by the collection service provider. This serves the fulfilment of the contract according to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b DSGVO as well as the protection of our legitimate interests in an effective assertion or enforcement of our payment claim according to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO.

The service provider is located in the following country, for which the European Commission has determined an adequate level of data protection by decision: Switzerland.

5. Advertising by e-mail

5.1 E-mail newsletter with registration and newsletter tracking

If you register for our newsletter, we will use the data required for this purpose or separately provided by you to regularly send you our e-mail newsletter based on your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

Unsubscribing from the newsletter is possible at any time and can be done either by sending a message to the contact option described below or via a link provided for this purpose in the newsletter. After unsubscribing, we will delete your email address from the list of recipients, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

We would like to point out that we evaluate your user behaviour when sending the newsletter. For this purpose, we also analyse your interaction with our newsletter by measuring, storing and evaluating opening rates and click-through rates for the purpose of designing future newsletter campaigns ("newsletter tracking").

For this evaluation, the emails sent contain single-pixel technologies (e.g. so-called web beacons, tracking pixels) that are stored on our website. For the evaluations, we link the following "newsletter data" in particular

  • the page from which the page was requested (so-called referrer URL),
  • the date and time of the request,
  • the description of the type of web browser used,
  • the IP address of the requesting computer,
  • the e-mail address,
  • the date and time of registration and confirmation

and the single-pixel technologies with your e-mail address or your IP address and, if applicable, an individual ID. Links contained in the newsletter may also contain this ID.

If you do not wish to receive newsletter tracking, it is possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time - as described above.

The information will be stored as long as you have subscribed to the newsletter.

5.2 Newsletter dispatch

For the purpose of website analysis, Google Analytics automatically collects and stores data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information as well as information on your use of our website), from which usage profiles are created using pseudonyms. Cookies may be used for this purpose. As a matter of principle, your IP address will not be merged with other Google data. Data processing is carried out on the basis of an order processing agreement by Google.

The newsletter and the newsletter tracking shown above may also be sent by our service providers as part of processing on our behalf. If you have any questions about our service providers and the basis of our cooperation with them, please use the contact option described in this privacy policy.

Our service providers are located and/or use servers in the following countries for which the European Commission has determined by decision that they provide an adequate level of data protection: United Kingdom

6. Cookies and other technologies

6.1 General information

In order to make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use technologies including so-called cookies on various pages. Cookies are small text files that are automatically stored on your terminal device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted at the end of the browser session, i.e. after you close your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your end device and enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit (persistent cookies).

Protection of privacy for end devices
When you use our online services, we use technologies that are absolutely necessary in order to provide the telemedia service you have expressly requested. The storage of information in your terminal device or access to information already stored in your terminal device does not require your consent in this respect.

For functions that are not absolutely necessary, the storage of information in your terminal device or access to information that is already stored in your terminal device requires your consent. We would like to point out that if you do not give your consent, parts of the website may not be available for unrestricted use. Any consent you may have given will remain valid until you adjust or reset the respective settings in your end device.

We also use technology to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject (e.g. to be able to demonstrate consent to the processing of your personal data) and for web analytics and online marketing. Further information on this, including the respective legal basis for data processing, can be found in the following sections of this privacy policy.

Any downstream data processing through cookies and other technologies

We use such technologies that are absolutely necessary for the use of certain functions of our website (e.g. shopping cart function). These technologies collect and process IP address, time of visit, device and browser information as well as information about your use of our website (e.g. information about the contents of the shopping cart). Within the framework of a balancing of interests, this serves overriding legitimate interests in an optimised presentation of our offer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Where applicable, we also use technologies that are not listed individually in this data protection declaration. You can find more information about these technologies, including the respective legal basis for data processing, on the Usercentrics platform.

You can find the cookie settings for your browser at the following links: Microsoft Edge™ / Safari™ / Chrome™ / Firefox™ / Opera™.

Insofar as you have consented to the use of the technologies in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO, you can revoke your consent at any time by sending a message to the contact option described in the privacy policy. Alternatively, you can click on the fingerprint button in the bottom right or left corner of the page. If you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

6.2 Use of Usercentrics Consent Management Platform to manage consent

On our website, we use the Usercentrics Consent Management Platform ("Usercentrics") to inform you about the cookies and the other technologies we use on our website, as well as to obtain, manage and document your consent to the processing of your personal data by these technologies as may be required by law. This is necessary pursuant to Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. c DSGVO to comply with our legal obligation under Art. 7 (1) DSGVO to be able to prove your consent to the processing of your personal data to which we are subject. Usercentrics is a service provided by Usercentrics GmbH, Sendlinger Straße 7, 80331 Munich, Germany which processes your data on our behalf. When you visit our website, the Usersentrics web server stores a so-called server log file, which also contains your anonymised IP address, the date and time of your visit, device and browser information as well as information on your consent behaviour. Your data will be deleted after three years, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this statement.

Information on third country transfer (data transfer to third countries)

We use technologies from service providers on our website whose server locations may be in third countries outside the EU or EEA. These include, among others, the USA. If, as in the case of the USA, there is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission, an adequate level of data protection must be ensured by means of other suitable guarantees. The ECJ ruled in July 2020 that the Privacy Shield agreement between the EU and the US can no longer be used to transfer personal data to the US. This means that the sectoral adequacy decision has thus been repealed. Suitable guarantees in the form of contractually agreed standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission or binding internal data protection rules (Binding Corporate Rules) are possible in principle, but require a prior review by the contracting parties as to whether an adequate level of protection can be guaranteed. According to the ECJ ruling, it may be necessary to take additional protective measures for this purpose. We have generally agreed the standard data protection clauses issued by the EU Commission and still valid with the third-party technologies we use that process personal data in a third country such as the USA. Where possible, we also agree additional safeguards to ensure that sufficient data protection is guaranteed in the US or other third countries. Notwithstanding this, it may happen that, despite all contractual and technical measures, the level of data protection in the third country does not correspond to that in the EU. For these cases, we ask you, if necessary, in the context of the cookie consent, for your consent in accordance with Art. 49 (1) lit. a DSGVO to the transfer of your personal data to a third country. This refers in particular to the transfer of data to the USA.
In particular, there is a risk that (US) authorities may not have sufficiently limited access rights to your personal data from an EU perspective, without us as data exporter or you as data subject being aware of this, and you may not have any legal remedies to prevent this or to take action against such access.

7. Use of cookies and other technologies

Insofar as you have given your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO, we use the following cookies and other technologies from third-party providers on our website. After the end of the purpose and the end of the use of the respective technology by us, the data collected in this context will be deleted. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. Further information on your revocation options can be found in the section "Cookies and other technologies". Further information including the basis of our cooperation with the individual providers can be found in the individual technologies. If you have any questions about the providers and the basis of our cooperation with them, please use the contact option described in this privacy policy.

7.1 Use of Adobe services

We use the technologies set out below provided by Adobe Systems, Software Ireland Limited, Ireland, 4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Ireland ("Adobe"). The information automatically collected by Adobe technologies about your use of our website is generally transmitted to and stored on a server operated by Adobe, Inc, 345 Park Avenue San Jose, CA 95110-2704, USA. There is no adequacy decision by the FDPIC for the USA. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses. If your IP address is collected via Adobe technologies, it is shortened or completely replaced by a generic IP address before being stored on Adobe servers by activating the corresponding settings.

Adobe Fonts

We use the technologies of Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"), as described below. The information automatically collected by Google technologies about your use of our website is generally transmitted to a server of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and stored there. The FDPIC has not established an adequate level of data protection for the USA. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses. Unless otherwise stated for the individual technologies, data processing is carried out on the basis of an agreement concluded between jointly responsible parties for the respective technology. Further information on data processing by Google can be found in Google's privacy policy. For the uniform presentation of the content on our website, data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information) is collected by the script code "Adobe Fonts", transmitted to Adobe and subsequently processed by Adobe. We have no influence on this subsequent data processing. The data processing takes place on the basis of an agreement between jointly responsible parties in accordance with Art. 26 DSGVO.

7.2 Use of Google services

Google Analytics

Google Ads

For advertising purposes in Google search results as well as on third-party websites, the so-called Google Remarketing Cookie is set when you visit our website, which automatically enables interest-based advertising by collecting and processing data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information as well as information on your use of our website) and by means of a pseudonymous CookieID and on the basis of the pages you visit. Any further data processing will only take place if you have activated the "personalised advertising" setting in your Google account. In this case, if you are logged in to Google while visiting our website, Google will use your data together with Google Analytics data to create and define target group lists for cross-device remarketing. For website analysis and event tracking, we measure your subsequent usage behaviour via Google Ads Conversion Tracking if you have reached our website via an advertisement from Google Ads. For this purpose, cookies may be used and data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information as well as information about your use of our website based on events specified by us, such as visiting a website or subscribing to a newsletter) may be collected, from which usage profiles are created using pseudonyms.

Google Maps

For the visual presentation of geographical information, Google Maps collects data about your use of the Maps functions, in particular the IP address and location data, transmits this data to Google and subsequently processes it. We have no influence on this subsequent data processing.

Google reCAPTCHA

In order to protect against misuse of our web forms and spam by automated software (so-called bots), Google reCAPTCHA collects data (IP address, time of visit, browser information and information on your use of our website) and analyses your use of our website by means of a so-called JavaScript and cookies. In addition, other cookies stored by Google services in your browser are evaluated. No personal data is read out or stored from the input fields of the respective form.

Google Fonts

For the uniform presentation of the content on our website, data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information) is collected by the script code "Google Fonts", transmitted to Google and subsequently processed by Google. We have no influence on this subsequent data processing.

Google Tag Manager

The Google Tag Manager enables us to manage various codes and services on our website. When implementing the individual tags, Google may also process personal data (e.g. IP address, online identifiers (including cookies)). The data processing is carried out on the basis of an order processing agreement by Google. By using the Google Tag Manager, it is possible to integrate various services/technologies. If you do not wish to use individual tracking services and have therefore deactivated them, the deactivation remains in place for all tracking tags concerned that are integrated by the Google Tag Manager.

YouTube Video Plugin

For the integration of third-party content, data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information) is collected via the YouTube video plugin in the extended data protection mode used by us, transmitted to Google and subsequently processed by Google only when playing a video.

7.3 Use of Microsoft services

We use the technologies set out below provided by Microsoft Ireland Operations Ltd, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, D18 P521, Ireland ("Microsoft"). The data processing is carried out on the basis of an agreement between jointly responsible parties. The information automatically collected by Microsoft technologies about your use of our website is usually transferred to a server of Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA and stored there. The FDPIC has not determined an adequate level of data protection for the USA. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses. Further information on data processing by Microsoft can be found in Microsoft's data protection information.

Microsoft Advertising

For advertising purposes in the Bing, Yahoo and MSN search results and on third party websites, when you visit our website, the so-called Microsoft Advertising Remarketing Cookie is set, which automatically enables interest-based advertising by collecting and processing data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information and information about your use of our website) and by means of a pseudonymous CookieID and based on the pages you visit.


For website analytics and event tracking, we use Microsoft Advertising Universal Event Tracking (UET) to measure your subsequent usage behaviour when you have accessed our website via a Microsoft Advertising ad. For this purpose, cookies may be used and data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information, and information about your use of our website based on events specified by us, such as visiting a website or subscribing to a newsletter) may be collected, from which usage profiles are created using pseudonyms. If your Internet-enabled devices are linked to your Microsoft account and you have not deactivated the "Interest-based advertising" setting in your Microsoft account, Microsoft may generate reports on usage behaviour (in particular cross-device user numbers), even if you change your terminal device, so-called "cross-device tracking". We do not process any personal data in this respect; we only receive statistics compiled on the basis of Microsoft UET.

7.4 Use of Facebook services

Use of Facebook Pixel

We use the Facebook Pixel as part of the technologies of Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook (by Meta)" or "Meta Platforms Ireland") described below. The Facebook Pixel automatically collects and stores data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information as well as information about your use of our website based on events specified by us, such as visiting a website or subscribing to a newsletter), from which usage profiles are created using pseudonyms. For this purpose, a cookie is automatically set by the Facebook Pixel when you visit our website, which automatically enables recognition of your browser when visiting other websites by means of a pseudonymous CookieID. Facebook (by Meta) will combine this information with other data from your Facebook account and use it to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website use, in particular personalised and group-based advertising.

The information automatically collected by Facebook (by Meta) technologies about your use of our website is generally transmitted to a server of Meta Platforms, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA and stored there. The FDPIC has not established an adequate level of data protection for these countries. If the transfer of data to the USA falls within our responsibility, our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses. Further information on data processing by Facebook can be found in Facebook's privacy policy (by Meta).

Facebook Analytics

As part of the Facebook Business Tools, statistics on visitor activity on our website are created from the data collected with the Facebook Pixel about your use of our website. The data processing is carried out on the basis of an order processing agreement by Facebook (by Meta). Their analysis serves the optimal presentation and marketing of our website.

Facebook Ads (ad manager)

We use Facebook Ads to advertise this website on Facebook (by Meta) as well as on other platforms. We determine the parameters of the respective advertising campaign. Facebook (by Meta) is responsible for the exact implementation, in particular the decision on the placement of the ads with individual users. Unless otherwise specified for the individual technologies, data processing is carried out on the basis of an agreement between joint controllers. The joint responsibility is limited to the collection of the data and its transmission to Meta Platforms Ireland. The subsequent processing of data by Meta Platforms Ireland is not covered by this.

7.5 Other providers of web analytics and online marketing services.

Use of Connects/Adtraction for online marketing

Through our advertising partner Connects AG, Blegistrasse 9, 6340 Baar, Switzerland / Adtraction Deutschland GmbH Oderberger Str. 13, 10435 Berlin, Germany ("Connects"), we advertise this website in search results and on third party websites. When you visit our website, a tracking cookie is automatically set by Connects, which enables interest-based advertising by means of a pseudonymous CookieID and based on the pages you visit. This allows Connects to track the relevant order and, in particular, to track that you clicked on the relevant ad and then ordered the product.

Connects automatically collects individual data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information, and information about your use of our website), but Connects does not transmit this data to advertising partners.

Connects is acting on our behalf.

Use of Vimeo video plugin for the integration of third-party content

To integrate third-party content, data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information) is collected via the video plugin from Vimeo LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York 10011, USA ("Vimeo"), transmitted to Vimeo and subsequently processed by Vimeo. The data processing is based on an agreement The data processing is based on an agreement between jointly responsible persons. Google Analytics is automatically integrated in the Vimeo video plugin. For the purpose of website analysis, Google Analytics automatically collects and stores data (IP address, time of visit, device and browser information as well as information on your use of our website), from which usage profiles are created using pseudonyms.

Cookies may be used for this purpose. Google Analytics is a service provided by Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). The information automatically collected by Google about your use of our website is usually transferred to a server of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and stored there. Your IP address is shortened before being stored on Google's servers by activating IP anonymisation. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. We have no influence or access to the data processing by Vimeo, including the settings and results of Google Analytics. The FDPIC has not determined an adequate level of data protection for the USA. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses.

Privacy policy on the use and application of YouTube

YouTube is a service provided by Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). The information automatically collected by Google about your use of our online presence on YouTube is usually transmitted to a server of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and stored there. For the USA, there is no adequacy decision of the European Commission. Our cooperation with them is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission.

By each call-up of one of the individual pages of the website on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been integrated, the internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically caused by the respective YouTube component to download a representation of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube. By this use of the websites and the use of YouTube API service, the YouTube terms of use are agreed to.

The privacy policy published by YouTube, which is available at https://www.youtube.com/t/terms and at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy, provides information on the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

8. Social media

8.1 Social plugins from Facebook (by Meta), Twitter, Instagram (by Meta)

Social buttons from social networks are used on our website. These are only integrated into the page as HTML links, so that no connection is established with the servers of the respective provider when our website is called up. If you click on one of the buttons, the website of the respective social network will open in a new window of your browser where you can click on the Like or Share button, for example.

8.2 Our online presence on Facebook (by Meta), Twitter, Instagram (by Meta), Youtube, LinkedIn


Insofar as you have given your consent to the respective social media operator in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO, your data will be automatically collected and stored for market research and advertising purposes when you visit our online presences on the social media mentioned above, from which usage profiles are created using pseudonyms. These can be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to your interests. Cookies are generally used for this purpose. For detailed information on the processing and use of data by the respective social media operator, as well as a contact option and your rights and setting options in this regard to protect your privacy, please refer to the data protection notices of the providers linked below. Should you still require assistance in this regard, you can contact us.

Facebook (by Meta) is a service of Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Meta Platforms Ireland") The information automatically collected by Meta Platforms Ireland about your use of our online presence on Facebook (by Meta) is generally transmitted to a server of Meta Platforms, Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA and stored there. The FDPIC has not determined an adequate level of data protection for the USA. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses. Data processing in the context of visiting a Facebook (by Meta) fan page is carried out on the basis of an agreementData processing is carried out on the basis of an agreement between jointly responsible parties. Further information (information on Insights data) can be found here.

Twitter is a service of Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland ("Twitter"). The information automatically collected by Twitter about your use of our online presence on Twitter is generally transmitted to a server of Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA and stored there. The FDPIC has not established an adequate level of data protection for the USA. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses.

Instagram (by Meta) is a service of Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Meta Platforms Ireland") The information automatically collected by Meta Platforms Ireland about your use of our online presence on Instagram (by Meta) is generally transmitted to a server of Meta Platforms, Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA and stored there. The FDPIC has not determined an adequate level of data protection for the USA. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses. Data processing in the context of a visit to an Instagram (by Meta) fan page takes place on the basis of an agreement between jointly responsible parties. Further information (information on Insights data) can be found here.

YouTube is a service of Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). The information automatically collected by Google about your use of our online presence on YouTube is generally transmitted to a server of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and stored there. The FDPIC has not determined an adequate level of data protection for the USA. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses.

LinkedIn is a service of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland ("LinkedIn"). The information automatically collected by LinkedIn about your use of our online presence on Pinterest is generally transmitted to a server of LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 W. Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA. Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA and stored there. The FDPIC has not determined an adequate level of data protection for the USA. Our cooperation is based on standard data protection clauses.

9. Contact options and your rights

9.1 Your rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • in accordance with Art. 15 of the GDPR, the right to request information about your personal data processed by us to the extent specified therein;
  • in accordance with Art. 16 DSGVO, the right to demand the correction of inaccurate or incomplete personal data stored by us without delay;
  • in accordance with Article 17 of the GDPR, the right to request the erasure of your personal data stored by us, unless further processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression.
    - for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;
    - to comply with a legal obligation;
    - for reasons of public interest; or
    - the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • in accordance with Art. 18 DSGVO, the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data insofar as
    - the accuracy of the data is disputed by you;
    - the processing is unlawful, but you object to its erasure;
    - we no longer need the data, but you need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or
    - you have objected to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO;
  • Pursuant to Article 20 of the GDPR, the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another controller;
  • pursuant to Art. 77 DSGVO, the right to complain to a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or workplace or our company headquarters for this purpose.

Right of objection
Insofar as we process personal data as explained above in order to protect our legitimate interests which prevail within the framework of a balance of interests, you may object to this processing with effect for the future. If the processing is carried out for direct marketing purposes, you can exercise this right at any time as described above. If the processing is carried out for other purposes, you only have the right to object on grounds relating to your particular situation.

After you have exercised your right to object, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

This does not apply if the processing is for direct marketing purposes. Then we will not further process your personal data for this purpose.

9.2 Contact options

Data Protection Officer:
Peter Waltenspühl
Neschwilerstr. 4
8486 Rikon
Switzerland

peter.waltenspuehl@kuhnrikon.ch

If you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data, or if you wish to request information, correct, restrict or delete data, revoke consent given or object to a particular use of data, please contact us directly using the contact details in our imprint.

Privacy policy
 

Thank you for visiting our online shop. Protection of your privacy is very important to us. Below you will find extensive information about how we handle your data.
 

1. Access data and hosting
 

You may visit our website without revealing any personal information. With every visit on the website, the web server stores automatically only a so-called server log file which contains e.g. the name of the requested file, your IP address, the date and time of the request, the volume of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data), and documents the request.

These access data are analysed exclusively for the purpose of ensuring the smooth operation of the website and improving our offer. This serves the protection of our interests in the proper presentation of our offer that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests. All access data are deleted no later than seven days after the end of your visit on our website.
 

Third-party hosting services

Data are also processed by a third-party provider that we have engaged to render hosting and website presentation services on our behalf. This provider processes on its servers all data that are collected in the manner specified below when you visit our website or fill in forms made available for this purpose in our online shop. Data are processed on other servers only in the scope described herein.

This service provider is based within an EU or EEA member state.
 

2. Data collection and use for processing the contract and for opening a customer account
 

We collect personal data that you voluntarily submit to us when you place an order, contact us (e.g. via contact form or by email) or open a customer account with us. Mandatory fields are marked as such because we absolutely need those data to perform the contract or process your contact request or open your customer account, and you would otherwise not be able to complete your order and/or create your customer account or send the contact request. It is evident in each input form what data are collected. We use the data that you disclose to us to perform the contract and process your enquiries. Upon completion of the contract or deletion of your customer account, any further processing of your data will be restricted, and your data will be deleted upon expiry of the retention period applicable under relevant regulations, unless you expressly consent to the further use of your data or we reserve the right to further use your personal data in the scope and manner permitted by law, of which we inform you in this notice. Your customer account can be deleted at any time. For this purpose you can either send a message to the contact option specified below or use the relevant function available in the customer account.
 

3. Transfer of data
 

We disclose your data to the shipping company in the scope required for the delivery of the ordered goods. Depending on the payment service provider you have selected during the ordering process, we disclose the payment details collected for order processing purposes to the bank commissioned to handle the payment and, as the case may be, to the payment service provider commissioned by us or to the selected payment service. Some of those data are collected by the selected payment service providers themselves if you open an account with them. In such a case, during the ordering process, you must register with your payment service provider using your access data. In this respect, the privacy notice of the relevant payment service provider applies.
 

4. Email newsletter and postal advertisement
 

E-mail advertising if you subscribe to the newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will regularly send you our e-mail newsletter based on your consent, using the data required or disclosed by you separately for this purpose.

You may unsubscribe from the newsletter service at any time. For this purpose you can either send a message to the contact option specified below or use the opt-out link in the newsletter. Upon unsubscription, we will delete your email address unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data or we reserve the right to further use your personal data in the scope and manner permitted by the law, of which we inform you in this notice.
 

E-mail advertising if you do not subscribe to the newsletter and your right to opt out

If we receive your e-mail address in connection with the sale of a product or service and you have not opted out and you are not a consumer who has his habitual residence in Poland, we reserve the right to regularly email you offers for products from our product range that are similar to those you have already purchased. This serves the protection of our legitimate interests in promoting and advertising our products to customers that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests.

You can opt out of this use of your email address at any time by sending a message to the contact option specified below or by using the opt-out link in the advertising email.

The newsletter is sent to you by our service provider who processes data on our behalf and to whom we disclose your email address.
 

Postal advertising and your right to opt out

Unless you have not opted-out, we reserve the right to use your first and last name and your postal address for our advertising purposes, e.g. for sending interesting offers and information about our products by post. This serves the protection of our interests in promoting and advertising our products to customers that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests. You shall not receive any postal advertising if you have made an appropriate note in the phone book. 

The advertisements are sent to you by our service provider who processes data on our behalf and to whom we disclose your data for this purpose.
You can opt out of the storage and use of your data for these purposes at any time by sending a message to the contact option specified below.
 

5. Use of data for payment processing
 

Credit assessment


In cases where we make deliveries before payment, e.g. in the case of a purchase on invoice, we will have to obtain information about your identity and creditworthiness using the services of specialised service providers (credit reference agencies) for the purpose of contract formation. To this end, we will transfer your personal data needed for the credit assessment to the following company(ies):
 

CRIF AG
Hagenholzstrasse 81
CH-8050 Zürich
 

In this process, we will apply appropriate measures to respect your rights, freedoms and legitimate interests. You can contact us via the contact option specified below to present your standpoint and contest the decision.

After complete processing of the contract, your data processed for this purpose will be deleted, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this privacy policy.

You may revoke your consent at any time by sending a message using the contact data below. The consequence may be that we will no longer be able to offer you certain payment options.
 

6. Cookies and web analysis
 

To improve the user experience on our website and enable you to use its certain features in order to show suitable products or conduct market research, some pages of this website use the so-called cookies. This serves the protection of our legitimate interests in the optimised presentation of our offer according to art. 6 (1) 1 lit f GDPR that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests. A cookie is a small text file which is stored automatically on your end device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after you close the browser session, i.e. when you close the browser (that’s the so-called session cookies). Other cookies are stored in your end-user device and enable us to recognise your browser when you visit us again (persistent cookies). To check the cookie storage period, you can use the Overview function in the cookie settings of your web browser. You can configure your browser for it to inform you whenever a page uses cookies and decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject the cookies on a given website or generally. Every browser has a different policy for managing the cookie settings. The browser’s policy is described in the Help menu of every browser and explains how you can change your cookie settings. To find out how to change the settings in your browser, see the links below:

Internet Explorer™: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies  

Safari™: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=de_DE&viewlocale=en_US

Chrome™: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en

Firefox™: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Opera™ : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html

 

Please note that disabling cookies may limit your access to some features of our website.
 

This website also uses the so-called DoubleClick cookie for the purpose of Google Analytics (see below). The DoubleClick cookie enables the recognition of your browser as you visit other websites. The information generated automatically by the cookie about your visit to this website will be transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. By means of IP anonymisation enabled on this website, the IP address will be shortened before being transmitted within the area of member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address will be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will not join the anonymised IP address, transmitted from your browser through Google Analytics, with any other data held by Google.

Google will use this information to compile reports about your website activities and to provide other services related to the use of the website. This serves the protection of our legitimate interests in the optimal marketing of our website according to art. 6 (1) 1 lit f GDPR that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests. In addition, Google may transfer this information to third parties from time to time if this is required by law or if third parties process such data on behalf of Google.

Google Double Click is offered by Google LLC. (www.google.com).   

Google LLC is headquartered in the USA and is certified to the Swiss-US Privacy Shield. You will see the up-to-date certificate here. Based on this agreement between the USA and Switzerland, the latter has recognised entities certified to the Privacy Shield as those ensuring an adequate level of data protection.

You can disable the DoubleClick cookie via this link. In addition, you can obtain information about the setting of cookies from the Digital Advertising Alliance and accordingly adapt the settings of your browser. Finally, you can configure your browser for it to inform you about the setting of cookies and decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject the cookies on a given website or generally. Please note that disabling cookies may limit your access to some features of our website.

7. Advertisement via marketing networks
 

Google AdWords remarketing
 

We use Google AdWords to advertise our website in Google search results and on third-party websites. For this purpose, when you visit our website, the so-called remarketing cookie of Google is set on your browser, which allows the automatic displaying of interest-based advertising using a pseudonymous cookie ID and information about your website visits. This serves the protection of our interests in the optimal marketing of our website that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests.

Any data processing that goes beyond that scope takes place only if you have allowed Google to associate your web and app browsing history with your Google account and to use information from your Google account to personalise ads that you see across the web. If, in such a case, you visit our website while being signed in to Google, Google will use your data together with Google Analytics data to build and define audience lists for cross-device remarketing. For this purpose, Google will temporarily join your data with Google Analytics data to build audiences.

Google AdWords remarketing is offered by Google LLC (www.google.com). Die Google LLC is headquartered in the USA und and is certified to the Swiss-US-Privacy Shield. You will see the up-to-date certificate here. Based on this agreement between the USA and Switzerland, the latter has recognised entities certified to the Privacy Shield as those ensuring an adequate level of data protection.

You can disable the remarketing cookie via this link. In addition, you can obtain information about the setting of cookies from the Digital Advertising Alliance and accordingly adapt the settings of your browser.
 

Privacy policy on the use and application of YouTube

YouTube is a service provided by Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). The information automatically collected by Google about your use of our online presence on YouTube is usually transmitted to a server of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and stored there. For the USA, there is no adequacy decision of the European Commission. Our cooperation with them is based on standard data protection clauses of the European Commission.

By each call-up of one of the individual pages of the website on which a YouTube component (YouTube video) has been integrated, the internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically caused by the respective YouTube component to download a representation of the corresponding YouTube component from YouTube. By this use of the websites and the use of YouTube API service, the YouTube terms of use are agreed to.

The privacy policy published by YouTube, which is available at https://www.youtube.com/t/terms and at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy, provides information on the collection, processing and use of personal data by YouTube and Google.

 

8. Contact possibilites and your rights
 

You are entitled to be obtain free-of-charge information concerning data stored about your person and, as the case may be, to correct, restrict the processing, enable the portability of, or delete those data.

If you have any questions about how we collect, process or use your personal data, want to enquire about, correct, block or delete your data, or withdraw any consents you have given, or opt-out of any particular data use, please contact us directly using the contact data provided in our site notice.

You may also submit a complaint to the responsible data protection supervisory authority.
 

Right to object

If we process personal data as described above to protect our legitimate interests that are overriding in the process of balancing of interests, you may object to such data processing with future effect. If your data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you may exercise this right at any time as described above. If your data are processed for other purposes, you have the right to object only on grounds relating to your particular situation.

After you have exercised your right to object, we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

This does not apply to the processing of personal data for direct marketing purposes. In such a case we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes.